Id. x% xbbd``b`j} `) @4&F 7@
Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . The case is less certain when a petition to compel is granted. If the prevailing party is entitled to an award of attorneys' fees, the award must be reasonable. This may entail additional experts, additional discovery, additional hearings, and importantly, more time. State, Dept.